Privacy Policy | Club Fitness Holidays > Sign in / Sign up

Privacy policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding any personal information we collect about you. We want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information. This policy is in force throughout the Club Free Spirit network. If you have any queries about this policy, please do not hesitate to call us 0207 099 4816.

Data Protection Act 1998 (c29)

Club Free Spirit (hereafter referred to as Club) is registered under The Data Protection Act 1998, reference: ZA381454. Under the terms of the Act you can ask us to supply details of any personal information we have on our computer system. We have the right to charge a fee for this information. If any of the information about you is incorrect, you can request that we amend it.

We retain all member and enquiry information on our databases indefinitely unless you specify that you no longer wish Club to hold your personal information. You have the right to request that this is removed by contacting us either by telephone or email.

Our Lawful Basis for Data Processing is:

  1. Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
     
  2. Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
     
  3. Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if you are a public authority processing data to perform your official tasks.)


Sharing of Information

Club Free Spirit will never sell mailing lists of personal information to third parties. Appropriate member information may be shared with other companies in our own group and with suppliers of events on which you may be booked for purposes of event management.
 

Communication

If you have submitted personal information to us via this web site, by email, by phone or by post, we may from time to time contact you when we have places on events or promotions. Should you not wish to receive such communications, please call us – 0207 099 4816.
 

Social Media

As an additional service to members, over and above our legal obligations, Club operates some of its social media communication via Facebook. Club reserves the right to monitor any posting and either request members to edit or delete posts or delete it itself.
 

Event Organisers

Club may supply personal information about members and guests who are booked on a particular event, to the supplier of that event. The information usually consists of details of dietary requirements, medical conditions and rooming requests for the members' comfort and safety whilst on events and will not be used by other groups or suppliers for other purposes.
 

Cookies

This site makes use of cookies. Cookies are messages given to a web browser by a web site, which are then stored on your computer. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages. Web sites can only read cookies that have been deposited by that website. They cannot read cookies left by other websites nor can they read other personal information stored on your computer.

You can choose to disable cookies globally at any time through your browser, but this may prevent you from logging in to the members' area and we recommend that cookies are always enabled for our website (certain browsers will allow you to nominate sites which you will allow to use cookies if you do prefer to restrict their use).
 

Automatically Recorded Information

We may record information about the number of times this site has been visited and the IP (Internet Protocol) address of your computer. This does not contain any personal information about you, but allows us to analyse statistics about how popular parts of the website are. This will allow us to further develop the website. 


Debit/Credit Cards

All credit card transactions are recorded via a secure server. You will normally see an indication of this such as the padlock on the status bar of Internet Explorer. If a padlock or similar does not appear for any reason (e.g. if the section of the site uses frames) then you can right click with the mouse and choose 'properties' to inspect the security details. 


Email Addresses and SMS

Club uses email and SMS to communicate with members booked on certain events and to advise members of forthcoming events. We also use email and SMS to advise members of updates, general news, event information. Our policy is to keep emails and SMS to a minimum and only communicate with members when we have something worthwhile to say. We do not want to send you any Spam. We believe that this is a valuable service for members, allowing Club more flexibility in the type and lead-time for events we can offer. Should any member prefer not to receive such communications, please contact us.

If you make an enquiry about Club products and provide Club with your email address and / or mobile telephone number, then we may from time to time send you emails or SMS messages to tell you about events that we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive emails or SMS messages from us please call us on 0207 099 4816. 


Photos

Anyone attending Club events agrees that they can be filmed/photographed and grant us all rights to use your image (or the people in your group booking) free of charge and may appear in photographs or video. We may publish photographs and videos that have been taken by staff, our representatives or received from members on our website and in publicity materials throughout the Club network. It is important for us to share the photos with other members who have attended the events and with new enquirers who want to know a little more about Club and what we do. We will always aim to ensure that all photos used are in good taste and unlikely to cause offence however, if you see a photograph you would not like to be used please contact us with details and in the case of web photos we will remove them ASAP and in the case of printed materials we will ensure that the photo is not used in further print runs. 


Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to other sites, which may be of interest to visitors of this site. However, Club cannot be held responsible for the contents or practices of any such site. 


Legal

This website operates under English Law. 


Contacting us

If you have any queries regarding this policy, please call us 0207 099 4816.